Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

General Sports
6th Grade and 9 & 10 Blue Teams win Area Championships! PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 16, 2010

By: David Phillips


This past Saturday, our 9 & 10 Blue Team and our 6th Grade Blue Team travelled to Westmoreland to participate in the Area Championship Bowl games.  Our 9 & 10 team won their 4th Area Championship and our 6th Grade team won their 7th Area Championship.  The 9 & 10 year olds played Station Camp in their 1st game and defeated them by a score of 44-0. Seth Carlisle had 91 yards, 3 TD’s and 3 tackles; Seth Barber had 54 yards, 1 TD and 3 tackles; Taylor Carman had 54 yards, 2 2-pt conversions and 1 tackle; Houston Stafford had 46 yards, 1 TD and 1 tackle; Cole Carnahan had 17 yards and 1 2-pt conversion; Landon Wix had 1 2-pt reception and 2 tackles; Zack Pemberton had 17 yards and 2 tackles; Lee Pruitte had 14 yards and 1 TD; Jordan Powell had 6 tackles; Zach Emmitt had 5 tackles; Austin Smith had 3 tackles; Jared Whitefield and Tanner Wilmore had 2 tackles each and James Dorris, Chris Birchfield, Logan Hewitt, Chase Whittemore, Jacob Atkins, Isaiah Scott, Spencer Hogin, Stephen Lancaster, Dawson Gunter, Hunter Nelson, Levi Bolton, Carson Brawner and Chris Oliver had 1 tackle each.  In the 2nd game, they defeated Westmoreland 36-6.  Seth Carlisle had 2 rushing TD’s, 1 kick-off return for a TD and a 2-pt conversion; Taylor Carman had 68 yards, 1 TD and 2 tackles; Seth Barber had 44 yards, a 2-pt conversion and 1 tackle; Cole Carnahan had 29 yards, 1 TD and 1 2-pt conversion; Landon Wix had 22 yards and 2 tackles; Logan Hewitt had 15 yards; Jared Whitefield had 8 tackles; Carson Brawner had 6 tackles; Jordan Powell  and Zach Emmitt had 5 tackles; Tanner Wilmore had 4 tackles; Lee Pruitte had 2 tackles and Houston Stafford, Denver Krantz, Zack Pemberton, Austin Smith, James Dorris Chase Whittemore, Trent Boles and Jacob Atkins had 1 tackle each.


The 6th grade team defeated Westmoreland 26-0.  Cayden Shrum had 72 yards and 1 tackle; Jason Sewell had 60 yards, 1 TD and 7 tackles; Austin Shelton had 39 yards, 2 TD’s and 1 tackle; Braxton Crawford had 18 yards; Bryson Smith had 15 yards, 1 TD and 2 tackles; Brian Swindle had 7 tackles; Tyler Johns had 4 tackles; Trevor Meador and Dylan Butler had 3 tackles; Shane Whitefield had 2 tackles; and Tanner Cleary and Tyler Swindle had 1 tackle each.  They were supposed to play Station Camp too, but Station Camp pulled out of the tournament after their 1st game, so we only had 1 game for the day.


Members of the 9 & 10 year old team included Isaiah Scott, Seth Carlisle, Seth Barber, Landon Wix, Lee Pruitte, Houston Stafford, Denver Krantz, Cole Carnahan, Spencer Hogin, Zack Pemberton, Austin Smith, James Dorris, Taylor Carman, Tanner Wilmore, Chris Birchfield, Logan Hewitt, Stephen Lancaster, Jared Whitefield, Chase Whittemore, Trent Boles, Jacob Atkins, Dawson Gunter, Zach Emmitt, Lucas Berry, Wes Sadler, Hunter Nelson, Levi Bolton, Carson Brawner, Chris Oliver and Jordan Powell.  Lucas Berry had an injury during the 1st half of the first game so we want to wish him a speedy recovery and thanks for staying and rooting your team on.  On behalf of the league and all the coaches – we hope to see all of you back next year!


Members of the 6th grade team included Braxton Crawford, Jason Sewell, Bryson Smith, Tanner Cleary, Hunter Dickens, Cayden Shrum, Austin Shelton, Shane Whitefield, Trevor Meador, Tyler Johns, Jordan Amos, Jacob McClard, Mason Trent, Brian Swindle, Andrew Eastman, Markus Jones, Tyler Swindle, Chandler Hudson, Hunter Bolton and Dylan Butler.  To each of you – we wish you all the best of luck next year on the Jr High level and we sincerely hope to see each and every one of you all the way through the high school years!


On a personal note – I am very proud of both of our teams as you represented Macon County, our league, your teams and yourselves extremely well!  Every ballplayer did an outstanding job and everyone got to play in each game.  Our teams, players and coaches all did a wonderful job and showed class and sportsmanship throughout the games.  I hope to see all of you again next year – either in our league or at the next level for all you 6th graders this year!


Also, our league awards day has been scheduled for Saturday November 20 at Lafayette Elementary School.  The 6-8 division will be held at 12:00 and the 9-12 division will be held at 2:00.  Trophies will be handed out to each cheerleader and player that remained dedicated to their team for the whole season.


Cheering for the blue and white teams were A J Overstreet, Hannah Keene, Megan Swindle, Lexi Presley, Taylor Kirby, Katlyn Jones, Kaitlyn Newberry, Kayci Harrison, and Harlee Carter.  Coaches were Keshia Morgan, Brenda Jones, and Anna Carter with student helpers of Katelyn Greanead and Kaitie Ellis.  Thanks to each of these girls and coaches for helping support both of our blue and white teams and for a great job with the cheers and the dance.  We hope to see each of you again next year and for those of you going into Jr High, we wish you the best of luck in everything you do!

 
MCHS Cheerleaders Ace Tennessee Extreme Regional Cheer Competition PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Honored with Bid to Walt Disney World’s National Event

By: Misty Green


On Saturday, November 6, 2010, the Macon County High School Cheerleading Squad traveled to Warren County High School in McMinnville, TN and returned with two prestigious trophies.


The Cheer Squad earned 1st place in the Fight Song Division, for their performance of Rocky Top. The team also won 2nd place in the Varsity Competition.


These high rankings have earned the MCHS Squad a bid to the National Competition to be held on February 12-14 at the Walt Disney World resort in Florida.


The MCHS team will now hold several fundraisers to help get them to the National cheerleading competition.


The fundraisers they are planning will include a Baby Sitting Night on Black Friday, from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m., where children will participate in a evening of fun filled with movies, crafts, games, and simple finger foods. The squad also plans to hold a Beauty Pageant on December 11, 2010, a Roadblock, and hamburger/bake sale in the near future. If you would like to make donations to the Cheer Squad, please contact Jada Law at 666-4320.


The Macon County High School Cheerleaders now plan to prepare for their next competition on November 20, 2010 in the Tennessee State Cheer Build Division. Good luck girls and congrats on your National Bid invitation!

 
MCHS’ Blue vs. White Basketball Challenge PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Story & Photos By: Misty Green

The Macon County High School Basketball teams held their annual Blue vs. White pre-season basketball game last Saturday night, November 6, 2010.


Opening the event with the girls challenge, the game stayed close throughout the entire contest, however the Blue team was able to hang on to their slim lead for a 42-40 win.

 

Blue’s #52 Katelyn Bean goes in for two-points in the November 6th victory over White 42-40. Defending the goal is White’s #50 Michaela Thompson.

In the Boys game... The game mimicked the prior battle with the score staying close throughout the entire four quarters. The White & Blue teams were tied 26-26 at halftime, and then the Blue team dominated the remaining quarters for a 57-52 victory over White.

 

Blue’s #35 Brantley Russell tries to grab the rebound against White’s #10 Zack Billenstien. The Blue team defeated the White team by a score of 57-52.

 
Red Boiling Springs 33rd Annual Tip-off Classic Jr. High Tournament PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 9, 2010

The Red Boiling Springs Junior High Basketball teams held the 33rd Annual Tip-off Classic Basketball Tournament on October 26-30, 2010.

In the Girl’s Division... Allons placed first, followed by Rickman, Celina, and RBS. The Coach’s Award went to Paige Smith from Allons.

All-Tournament Girl’s Team: RBS’ Kaitlyn McCarter, (Celina) Hope Roach, Kennedy Smith (Rickman) Susana Story, Skyla Looper, Taylor Witt (Allons) Kellsey Ray, Kenzie Melton, Halie Beason, Addy Stover, and MVP Jameson Dailey.

In the Boy’s Division... Rickman placed first, followed by RBS, Celina, and Allons. Coach’s Award went to Billy Rickman.

All-Tournament Boy’s Team: (Allons) John Micheal Ferrell, (Celina) Taylor brown, Addison Rich, (RBS) Alex Mullinix, Nick Deckard, Skyler Holden, (Rickman) Mason Mahaney, Logan Clark, Drew Gore, Kaleb Qualls, and MVP Wade Eldridge.

 
Hermitage Springs vs Red Boiling Springs in Jr. High Basketball PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 9, 2010

By: Misty Green


The Hermitage Springs School Basketball teams welcomed Red Boiling Springs Junior High on November 1, 2010 for a rival roundball game.

RBS’ #12 Emily Gregory aims for two in the Jr. High Basketball game against Hermitage Springs last Monday night, November 1, 2010. The Lady Bulldogs defeated the Lady Wildcats by a final score of 41-24. Also shown above are Wildcats’ #55 Tamekia Smith, #15 Kaitlin McClain, #41 Sydney West, and RBS’ #25 McKinzie Hix. Photos By: Misty Green


In the girl’s game... Red Boiling Springs opened the battle with a 3-pt shot by Olivia Atkins, which was answered with three pts. from Wildcats Alyssa Kendall and Chelsea Copass. Lady Bulldogs Kaitlyn McCarter and McKinzie Hix broke the tie with a lay-up and a free throw. With 20 seconds left in the first, Wildcat Hannah Smith nailed a 3-pt shot to knot the game once more at six.


In the second quarter, the fight stayed close for the first three minutes, however the Lady Bulldogs found a scoring streak and left the Lady Wildcats trailing 24-13 at halftime.


Trying to get or stay ahead in the game, the girls notched ten team fouls on both sides of the court, before the first half concluded. The second half of the game mimicked the first with many starting players fouling out.


The Red Boiling Springs girls did not let off of their game, defeating Hermitage Springs by a final score of 41-24.


Scoring for Hermitage Springs... The Lady Wildcats were led by Hannah Smith with six, followed by Chelsea Copass and Ashlynn Browning with five each, Alyssa Kendall, Sydney West, and Kaitlin McClain with two each, and Tamekia Smith and Samantha Smith with one point each.


Scoring for Red Boiling Springs... The Lady Bulldogs were led by Kaitlyn McCarter with 16 points, followed by McKinzie Hix with 14, Kristen Stacey with four, Olivia Atkins and Emily Gregory with three each, and Priscilla Reagan with one point.

 

Wildcat #30 Clay Copass prepares to maneuver the ball around RBS’ #15 Alex Mullinix. The RBS Bulldogs defeated the Wildcats by a final score of 53-14. Also shown above: Bulldog #25 Nick Deckard and Wildcat #31 Casey Perdue.


In the boy’s game... The RBS Bulldogs notched the first points in the game with a pair of lay-ups by Alex Mullinix and Skyler Holden. Wildcat Jared Browning answered with two-points of his own, to shadow 4-2.


This was the closest score this game would see, as the Red Boiling Springs boys picked up the pace to leave Hermitage Springs trailing 12-6 in the first quarter, and 26-8 by halftime.


RBS Head Coach Dustin McKinney did not hold his team back from accumulating points on their opponent, and by the time the final buzzer sounded, the Bulldogs had claimed the victory by a final score of 53-14.


Scoring for Hermitage Springs... The Wildcats were led by Jared Browning with six points, followed by Andrew Meadows with four points, and Clay Copass #10 each scored two points.


Scoring for Red Boiling Springs... The Bulldogs were led by Alex Mullinix with 15 points, followed by Skyler Holden with nine, Wesley Davis, Brince Crouch, Dallas Greanead, Zane Roberts, Nick Deckard, and Tim Jones with four points each, and Tyler Carlisle, Jimmy Langford, and Chance Asberry with two points each.

 
<< Start < Prev 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 Next > End >>

Page 71 of 82