Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

General Sports
MCHS Dominates East Robertson to Stand 2-0 for Season PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 30, 2010

By: Misty Green


The Macon County High School Basketball teams traveled to East Robertson on November 19, 2010, for their second game of the season.


In the girls game... Macon County opened the challenge 12-10, and then led 31-23 before the halftime break.  
The Tigerettes continued to dominate the court throughout the remainder of the game, defeating East Robertson 72-44 for their second win of the season.


Katie Reid led the team with 23 points, followed by Calamity Jane Coley with 14 points, Kailyn Brooks 11 points, Katelyn Bean seven points, Kelsey Gregory six points, Terra Pryor three points, and Sarah Belton, Katie Beth Meador, Michaela Thompson and Whitney Wilburn added two points each in the win.


In the boys game... The Tigers were able to make a second-half comeback to defeat East Robertson 63-60.
East Robertson led 24-16 in the opening quarter and continued to leave the Tigers trailing 34-28 at halftime.


The Tigers returned after the break and out-scored the Indians 45-41.


The final quarter was intense with baskets being answered by each team.


East Robertson led the fourth quarter in scoring adding 19, and allowing 18 for the Tigers, however Macon County’s third quarter push help the Tigers to claim their second win by a final score of 63-60.


Dallas Grace and Zack Billenstien each scored 18 points to lead the Tigers to victory, followed by Trey McPherson with nine points, Brantley Russell eight points, Shawn Kemp five points, Tyler Manning three points, and Mic Wise with  two points.


With the win the Tigers improve to 2-0 for the 2010 season.


Macon County will host the Gordonsville Tigers on Nov. 30. Game time 6 p.m.

 
RBS Jr. High Hosts Trousdale in Monday Night Games PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 30, 2010

By: Misty Green


The Red Boiling Springs Junior High School Basketball teams welcomed Trousdale County’s Jim Satterfield Middle School on Monday, November 22, 2010 for two challenges that did not end in the Red & Grey’s favor.

In the girls game... The Lady Bulldogs were trailing by four points at the end of the opening period, (9-4) however by halftime, Trousdale County increased their lead to 22-6.

By the end of the fourth quarter, the visiting Lady Yellow Jackets had claimed the win by a final score of 39-17.

Kaitlyn McCarter led the Lady Bulldogs in scoring with eight points, followed by McKinzie Hix with six points, Kristen Stacey with two points, and Allysea Wilbom with one point.

In the boys game... The visiting Yellow Jackets led 12-6 in the opening period, however the Bulldogs stepped up their game before the halftime break to knot the challenge at 17 each.

A pair of three’s and four lay-ups helped Trousdale County regain the lead 31-26, before claiming a 45-34 win at the final buzzer.

Bulldog Dallas Greanead led the team in scoring with 15 points, followed by Alex Mullinix with 11 points, Zane Roberts and Skyler Holden each nailed one 3-pt. shot, and Nick Deckard added two points.


RBS will host Westmoreland on December 2, 2010.

 
2010 Hall of Fame Games Going Well for RBS Teams PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 23, 2010

By: Misty Green

The annual Hall of Fame games are currently underway, and for the Red Boiling Springs Basketball teams, their pre-season games are off to a great start as the Bulldog and Lady Bulldog teams stand 4-0 after facing their last HOF opponents on Saturday, November 20, 2010.
On November 16, 2010, RBS began their Hall of Fame journey by hosting two games against Family Christian Academy and Aaron Academy.

In the girls game against FCA... The Lady Bulldogs exploded the first quarter with a 31-4 advantage over FCA. RBS did not let up and led 48-8 at the halftime break. The Lady Bulldogs defense was unmovable, holding their opponent to a game total of 21 points, while the RBS offense continued to down baskets for a 78-21 victory.

Layce Colter scored 30 points and hit six 3-pointers to lead Red Boiling Springs to victory, followed by Morgan Burgener with 15 points, Mackenzie Painter with nine points, Hannah Hollis with seven points, Kalisha Lynch with four points, and Marina Evans, Savannah Green, & Heather Jenkins with three points each.

In the girls game against Aaron Academy... The Lady Bulldogs opened with a 18-12 lead and by halftime, Aaron Academy was behind 43-24. RBS added 16 points to their lead in the third quarter, before claiming their second win of the season by a final score of 74-47.

Layce Colter led the team to victory with 27 points, followed by Heather Jenkins with 12, Mackenzie Painter with ten points, Morgan Burgener with eight points, and Kalisha Lynch, Hannah Hollis, & Marina Evans with four points each.

In the boys game against FCA... The RBS Bulldogs were trailing 14-11 after the opening round, however they were able to make a comeback in the second quarter to lead 31-24 going into halftime.

The game was close returning from the break, as FCA had inched their way to trail by two, 42-40.

In the final quarter, the RBS Bulldogs dominated the court, to send FCA home with a 66-55 loss.

Wes Grace led the team to victory with 32 points, followed by Allen Kirk with 11 points, Isaiah Washington with seven points, Andrew Mullinix with six points, Shelton Watson & Jordan Grace with four points each, and Jordan Meador with two points.

In the boys game against Aaron Academy... The RBS Bulldogs had a fight on their hands to decide the winner of this game, as the first three quarters held a one point lead in the Bulldogs favor.

Red Boiling Springs opened the game 10-9 and by halftime, they led 23-22. At the end of the third quarter, the Bulldogs led 36-35.
Needing to make a leap in the final period, the Bulldogs were able to dominate the court 19-6, for a win of 55-41.

Wes Grace led the team in points with 21, followed by Shelton Watson with 15 points, Isaiah Washington with nine points, Jordan Grace & Allen Kirk with four points each, and Andrew Mullinix with two points.

RBS vs. Unionville... On November 20, the Red Boiling Springs basketball teams added their third win to their belts, after  defeating the boys and girls from Unionville.

The Lady Bulldogs won by a score of 71-38 and the Bulldogs won by a score of 60-40.

Layce Colter led the Lady Bulldogs to victory with 23 points, followed by Heather Jenkins with 12 points, Morgan Burgener with 11 points, Katie Hix with seven points, Mackenzie Painter with six points, Marina Evans with five points, Hannah Hollis with four points, and Savannah Green with three points.

The  Bulldogs were led to victory with 21 points from Wes Grace, 15 from Shelton Watson, six from Allen Kirk, four points each from Jordan Meador, Andrew Mullinix,  and Isaiah Washington, and Erin Francis, Matt French, & David Williams added two points each.

RBS vs. East Robertson... On November 20, the Red Boiling Springs teams continued their winning streak after facing East Robertson for their second challenges of the evening.

The Lady Bulldogs won by a score of 65-21, and the Bulldogs won by a score of 67-50.

Layce Colter led with 19 points, followed by Morgan Burgener with 13, Marina Evans and Mackenzie Painter with six, Katie Hix & Hannah Hollis with four each, Kalisha Lynch with two, and Savannah Green & Kelsey Jenkins with one each.

The Bulldogs were led by  Wes Grace with 22 points, followed by Shelton Watson with 13, Isaiah Washington and Allen Kirk with 10 each, Jordan Grace with seven, and Andrew Mullinix with five.

RBS will host Clay Co. on November 30 at 6 p.m.

 
MCHS Earns 2 Big Wins Over Lebanon’s Blue Devils PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 23, 2010

By: Misty Green


The Macon County High School Basketball teams welcomed the Blue Devils of Lebanon on November 16, 2010, for a challenge that stayed neck-in-neck throughout each game.

In the girls game... Macon County was able to lead 11-10 by the end of the first quarter and 29-27 at the halftime break. By the end of the third period, the score became tied at 41 each. Opening the fourth quarter, the Tigerettes marked a three-point lead and by mid-quarter of the final round, Macon County was up by four points, 49-45.


The Lady Blue Devils proved to be a fierce competitor, and with 0.6 showing in the game, they were able to come back to knot the challenge at 60-60, forcing an overtime period.

The jump off went to Macon County’s possession, however Lebanon stole the ball and fouled out #42 Katie Reid, grabbing a two-point lead in the process. #52 Katelyn Bean attempted two shots from under the goal and was fouled to pick up one point. Lebanon stole the ball on the next Macon County throw in and missed their lay-up attempt. #12 Kailyn Brooks grabbed the rebound and was fouled for a 63-62 lead.

The Lady Blue Devils missed three scoring attempts, allowing Kelsey Gregory to pick up the rebound and score, 65-62. The visitors picked up one point on Katelyn Bean’s second foul. Bean then took a free throw of her own to make a three-point game, with 1:27 left to play. Two free throws for Gregory inched the score to 68-63. Calamity Jane Coley picked up her first foul with less than one minute to play, allowing Lebanon to shorten their trail with two-free shots, 68-65.

Adrenaline was racing through each team, and with .46 on the clock, Gregory was fouled and added two-points to the Tigerettes lead, 70-65. At 40.3, Lebanon was able to foul out Gregory and pick up two needed points, 70-67.

Free throws is what helped Macon County hold on to their lead in the final few moments of the game. Kailyn Brooks picked up two points on a foul with 33.7 left on the game clock. Lebanon scored their last two points of the night on  the second foul from Brooks at 23.3. Tigerette Terra Pryor was fouled at 19.6 for one point, 73-69, and Coley grabbed the last point with a foul at 3.6 for the hard-earned 74-69 victory over Lebanon.


In the boys game... Macon County ended the first quarter with a 14-13 lead, but by half time, the visiting Blue Devils had worked their way to a 23 point tie.

At the end of the third period, Lebanon had outplayed Macon County for a 42-37 advantage.

The five point game going into the final quarter was quickly changed by the Tigers with a Dallas Grace lay-up and a 3-pt. shot by Tyler Manning.

Lebanon broke the tie with a two-pt. shot at 5:32, that was quickly answered by Zack Billenstein at 5:34. One minute later, Lebanon re-tied the game at 46 each.

Billenstein picked up two free-throws and Grace stole for two, now leading by a score of 50-46.

With less than one minute to play, Lebanon nailed a 3-pt. shot making the final fight down to a four-pt. game, MCHS 58, LHS 54.

Foul shots late in the game also helped the Tigers hang on to their lead, with three free-throw points by Grace, two FT from Shawn Kemp, and one FT from Tyler Manning. Macon County was able to seal their win, Macon County 64, Lebanon 56.

Macon County traveled to East Robertson and won both games on November 19th. These reports will be published in next week’s edition.

The MCHS teams will travel to Trousdale Co. on November 23, and will compete in the Livingston Tourney on November 26. The next home game is set for Tuesday, November 30 against Gordonsville.

 
Brandon Mahaney Named to Atlantic Sun’s All-Freshman Team PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Brandon Mahaney,  alumni of Macon County High School, competed in the Atlantic Sun Conference Championships on October 30, 2010, where he was named to the Atlantic Sun Conference All-Freshman Team for his performance.  


He finished the 8k in 25:43:25 to take 19th place out of 86 runners. The Belmont Bruins finished in 2nd place as a team just behind Kennesaw State.   

On November 13, 2010, Mahaney competed in the Division I NCAA South Region Championships at Veterans Park in Hoover, Alabama.  
The event was a 10k race (6mile) which is 1 mile longer than the regular season races. Brandon finished strong for his first ever 10k race completing the course in 32:47:35 (5:16 per mile pace) and placing 75th out of 147 runners, also finishing in the top 5 for the Belmont Bruins.  

“We were ranked 13th going in, but we knew we were better than that,” Head Coach Jeff Langdon said. “Our goal was top eight and we got eighth! We only had five guys running today, so we had no room for error, but every one of our guys ran a smart, tough race. We’re extremely proud of their performances today.”

Alabama won the meet with 30 total points after placing five runners in the top 12 overall. Florida State was the runner-up with 55 points, while Florida took third with a score of 76. Belmont and Kennesaw State were at eighth and ninth place respectively.

Freshman Erick Kigen led the Bruins with a 34th place finish in a time of 31:32.29 on the 10 kilometer course.  Senior Hillary Cheruiyot (Eldoret, Kenya) was the next Belmont harrier to cross the line, placing 45th in a time of 31:53.25.

Seniors Jordan Anderson (Mason City, Iowa) and Clay Hannah (Lebanon, Tenn.), as well as freshman Brandon Mahaney (Lafayette, Tenn.) were the only other Bruins to compete on Saturday.  

 
<< Start < Prev 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 Next > End >>

Page 74 of 87