Join us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!

General Sports
MCHS 2010 Homecoming Court PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, October 19, 2010

 

Macon County High School held their 2010 Football Homecoming ceremony on Friday, September 17. (Shown above, in no particular order) Homecoming Queen Courtney Cox, Football Sweetheart Rachel Hackert, 12th  Grade Attendant Kayla East, 11th Grade Attendant Katie Reid, 10th Grade Attendant Alyssa Tuck, 9th Grade Attendant Clara Howser, Escorts:.#14 Garrett Emberton, #68 Matt Jones, #13 Tyler Steen, #21 Zack Shockley, #62 Maverick Hesson, #75 Matt Key, #73  Nick Willson, #27 Holden Atkins, #99 Dylan Warner, #9 Dylan Gross, Crown Bearer Gavin Clayborne, and Flower Girl Macy Meador. Photo By: Misty Green

 
MCHS CHRISTMAS GIFTS AND CRAFT FAIR PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, October 12, 2010
MCHS CHRISTMAS GIFTS AND CRAFT FAIR
NOV. 14 from 9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
at MACON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
The Macon County High School Girl’s Basketball Team in Lafayette Tn. Will present the 31st Annual Christmas Gifts and Craft Fair.  It will be Nov.13th from 9 am. til 6pm. All homemade crafts and gift items are welcome.  The booths are $25.00 each.  They are available on a first come first serve basis.  Concessions will be available. For further information call 615-666-5594.  The Craft Fair will take place at the Macon County High School, located at: 2520 Days Rd, behind the Junior High on Hwy 52 E.
Each booth will be approximately 16 ft. long & 6ft. wide.  We do not furnish tables or chairs.  If you need an electrical outlet, please indicate on the application.  We will try our best to accommodate you.  It would be highly suggested to bring extension cords, as we do not have any to furnish.  If you had a craft booth fair last year and would like to have the same spot again, please indicate on the application.  Any new requests may not be granted, but we will do our best to serve you.
Please help to make this our best craft fair ever.  We appreciate your support of the Macon County High School Girl’s Basketball Team and look forward to seeing you in November.  To request a booth, please return the completed form and money to the address above.
Name:______________________ Name of Booth________________   
Address_________________________________________________
Phone (      )__________ # of booths_________Type of craft__________
Have you ever attended the fair before?      YES    NO
If yes, would you like the same booth as last year?       YES        NO
Indicate last year’s booth #_________
c/o Jeff Beam ~ P.O. Box 338 or 2250 Days Rd ~ Lafayette, TN. 37083 ~
Telephone: (615) 666-5594~ Home # (615) 666-7337  Cell # 388-0102
 
Macon County Cross Country News ~ Macon County Girls place 3rd in Ryan Burnett Invitational PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, October 12, 2010

The Ryan Burnett Memorial Invitational Cross Country meet, the Macon County Girl’s Varsity team placed 4th among 11 teams competiting with a team score of 80. Cookeville won the event with a team score of 47, followed by Clarksville with a score of 62. White County followed Macon County with a score of 102, Beech 103, Lebanon 129, Franklin County 177, Livingston Academy, Cheatham County Central, LaVergne, and Christian Academy of Knoxville.
 

Individual Race Results in the Girls Division...    

Morgan Voyles, sister of the late Markie Voyles from White  County, won the race with a time of 21:33.00. Macon County’s Katie Swindle placed second with a time of 21:37.00.Mackenzie Painter placed 10th with a time of 23:16.00. Jasmine Chaparro placed 16th with a time of 23:48.00. Katie Hix placed 28 with a time of 24:37.00. Terra Pryor placed 35th with a time of 25:45.00. Sandy Willson placed 46th with a time of 29:18.00

In the Boys Division...

Cookeville placed first with a team score of 15, followed by Clarksville with a score of 82, Lebanon with a score of 93, Macon County with a score of 104, Christian Academy of Knoxville with a score of 110, Beech with a score of 169, Lavergne with a score of 171, Franklin County with a score of 182, Upperman with a score of 270, Livingston Academy, Gordonsville, and White County.
 

Individual Race Results in the Boys Division...    

Andrew Emberton placed 7th with a time of 18:13.00. Mason Doss placed 23rd with a time of 19:28.00. Seth Smith placed 27th with a time of 19:43.00.Corey Eden placed 34th with a time of 20:13.00. Jordan Kemp placed 35th with a time of 20:29.00. Dale Sexton placed 60th with a time of 23:40.00. Braxton Booth placed 68th with a time of 26:33.00

In the Macon County Middle School results for the Ryan Burnett Invitational...

Logan Hernandez place 3rd with a time of 14:28.00; Angela Whisenhunt placed 5th with a time of 14:46.00; Cora Krynick placed 9th with a time of 15:41.00; Maddy Miller placed 15th with a time of 16:06.00; Jessica Seehafer placed 18th with a time of 16:50.00; Bethany Graves placed 19th with a time of 16:52.00; Carson Cunningham placed 4th with a time of 13:47.00; Cody Lau placed 14th with a time of 15:55.00; and Brandon Lau placed 23rd with a time of 16:24.00.

 
Macon County Peewee Football & Cheerleading League News PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, October 12, 2010

By: David Phillips
This past Saturday was another beautiful day for football, although it got a little warm before the day was over.  Our games started off with all six of our flag teams playing in some exciting games once again.  It looks like there is going to be some very good players coming up to the 6-8 level next season.

Our radio game of the week had the Blue Raiders defeating the LSU Tigers 32-0.  For the Blue Raiders, Bailey Law had 171 yards, 2 TD’s and 3 tackles; Cayden Shrum had 122 yards, 2 TD’s, 2 extra point conversions and 9 tackles; Logan Hewitt had 87 yards and 1 TD; Brian Swindle had 11 tackles; Tanner Wilmore, Markus Jones and Dylan Butler had 6 tackles each; Mason Trent had 4 tackles; and Houston Stafford, Dylan Glasgow, Kyle Snow and Cameron Hall had 2 tackles each.  For the LSU Tigers, Braxton Crawford had 52 yards and 4 tackles; Aaron Kirby had 15 yards; Bryson Smith had 13 yards; Tyler Johns and Tyler Swindle had 7 tackles each; James Dorris had 4 tackles and Jordan Amos and Matthew Kirby had 3 tackles each.

The 3rd game had the Tigers winning over the Titans in a very close game that went down to the last second with a score of 28-26.  For the Tigers, Isaac Belton had 161 yards rushing with 2 TD’s, 55 yards receiving and a TD, 2 2-point conversions and 13 tackles; Mack Wright had 82 yards and 1 TD and a 55 yard pass for a TD; Layne Wix had 9 yards and 2 tackles; Jake Partin had 5 tackles; Cason Carman and Gregory Kirby had 3 tackles; and Ethan Hewitt, Quinton McCloud, Landon Colter and Blaine Goad had 2 tackles each.  For the Titans, Curtis Oliver had 251 yards, 4 TD’s and 5 tackles; Wesley Carver had 26 yards and a 2-point conversion; Logan Williams had 20 yards and 2 tackles; and Dylan Hesson, Brandon Jenkins and Bradley Atkins had 2 tackles each.

The 4th game had the Vols defeating Bama 36-6.  For the Vols, Luke Robinette had 124 yards, 3 TD’s and 2 tackles; Matthew Murphy had 141 yards, 2 TD’s, 2 2-point conversions and 6 tackles; Trace Holmes had a 2-point conversion and 2 tackles; Tanner Gann had 6 tackles; and Matthew Fuqua had 4 tackles.  For Bama, Logan Locker had 140 yards, 1 TD and 5 tackles; Brody Clariday had 28 yards and 2 tackles; Cameron Houston had 25 yards; and Will Talley, Jordan Steen and Devin Shrum had 2 tackles each.

The 5th game had the Steelers winning over the Bulldogs 29-0.  For the Steerlers, Jason Sewell had 248 yards, 4 TD’s and 5 tackles; Michael Tirjan had 57 yards and 4 tackles; Tanner Cleary had 14 yards; Levi Bolton had 11 tackles; Hayden Manion had 5 tackles and Josh Tirjan and Hunter Bolton had 2 tackles each.  For the Bulldogs, Seth Carlisle had 66 yards and 2 tackles; Landon Wix had 28 yards and 5 tackles; Riley Phillips had 24 yards and 5 tackles; and Lee Pruitte, Shane Whitefield, Jared Whitefield and Carson Brawner had 4 tackles each.

The 6th and final game of the day had the Cowboys defeating the Spartans 40-12.  For the Cowboys, Chance Presley had 109 yards, 3 TD’s and 50 yard interception and 3 tackles; Seth Barber had 93 yards and 4 tackles; Chase Long had 61 yards, 1 TD and 4 tackles; Taylor Carman had 48 yards and 10 tackles; Cole Carnahan had 41 yards, 2 TD’s and 2 tackles; Trent Boles and Chase Whittemore had 5 tackles each; Dalton Thompson had 4 tackles; Luke Leichty had 3 tackles; and Kendall Thompson, Nathaniel Goens, Mikey Kinney, Corey Cramer, Cole Reid, Dawson Rutan, Zachary Payne, Caleb Simpson and Jr Billings had 2 tackles each.  For the Spartans, Dylan Texcahua had 53 yards, 1 TD and 11 tackles; Matthew Trent had 18 yards and 2 tackles; Christopher Oliver had 17 yards and 2 tackles; Jordan Powell had 15 yards rushing, 1 TD, 40 yards passing and 2 tackles; Luke Texcahua had a 40 yard reception; Isaac Grant had 3 tackles; and Dillion McFerrin, Christopher Birchfield and Malaki Loggins had 2 tackles each.

I want to remind all the coaches in our league that we will have an open general meeting this Sunday, October 17 at 3:00 at the MCHS football field on Meador Drive.  This will be for the election of officers, and appointment of the board of directors and all head coaches for the 2011 season.  All teams must be represented and in order to keep your team or be given a team, you must be there or a letter must be given to the Commissioner.  I also want to remind everyone that we are in the process of our last fundraiser for the year.  All teams should have tickets on 3 $100 gift cards to Wal-Mart.  These will be due on Saturday October 23 as they will be given away at half-time of the last game that day.

Also, the MCHS Tigers will be playing at home this Friday night in a big game against the White House Blue Devils.  The RBS Bulldogs will be traveling to Jackson County on Friday also.  I encourage everyone in the county to go out to one of these games and wear your blue or your red and help show your support for these 2 local teams as many of these players once were involved in our league.  Also everyone needs to come out Saturday and watch all 6 of our games as these ARE the future stars of Macon County!

 
Macon County Soccer League Game Report Week 4 October 9, 2010 PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, October 12, 2010
U4 Division
*Game time 11:15am
Seth Blankenship's Lime Green team played Anita McClard's Tangerine team
Score:   Lime Green 29 - Tangerine 3

Scoring for lime green was Chloe Blankenship 15 goals, Mattie Goad 7 goals and Elyssa Waldron with 7 goals.   Coach Blankenship said the girls played well and thanks to all the parents.

Scoring for tangerine was Kelley McClard 1 goal, Omar Onate 1 goal and Ashlyn Phelps 1 goal.  Coach McClard extended a "Good Effort!" to the team.

*Game time 11:45am
Jay Green's Red team took on Courtney Brawner's Purple team
Score:  Red 26 - Purple 4

Scoring for red was Valerie Kirby 19 goals and Taylor Green 7 goals.  Coach Green reported that Valerie and Taylor played an awesome game and "Go Big Red!"

Scoring for purple was Kaden Woodard with 4 goals.  Coach Brawner reported that all players had a great game and played well together.


U6 Division
*Game time 9:00am
Joey Flower's Purple team played Ronda Paredes Tangerine team
Score:  Purple 6 - Tangerine 4

Scoring for purple was Hayden Wix 5 goals and Kyra White with 1 goal.  Coach Flowers commented, " a great game between the Tangerine and the Purple teams."  Hayden Wix led the scoring with 5 goals while Kyra White followed with 1 goal.  Brady Driver, Elijah Meador and Emma Davis did a great job playing defense and assisting in the goals.  Jasmine Cruz played great goalie defense.

Scoring for tangerine was Stone Donoho 3 goals and Julissa Martinez with 1 goal.  Coach Paredes reported that everyone gave it their best and said "I am very proud of them!"

*Game time 9:45am
Rhonda Cothron's Turquoise team took on Susan Steven's Red team
Score:  Turquoise 9 - Red 5

Scoring for turquoise was Allison Thompson 4 goals, Willie Osorio 2 goals, Cole Runyon 2 goals, and Colin Cothron with 1 goal.  Coach Cothron reported that Cole Runyon and Allison Thompson played great defense while Colin Cothron, Willie Osorio, and Tristan Newberrry played well at offense.  Coach Cothron extended a "Great job boys and girls!" to the team.

Scoring for red was Roxy Barber 2 goals, Carson Green 1 goal, Cadence Carter 1 goal, and Austin Woodard 1 goal.  Coach Stevens added that also playing well was Kyra Gregory and Will Stevens.

*Game time 10:30am
Kyle Turner's Royal Blue team played Kasi Hire's Lime Green team
Score:  Royal Blue 4 - Lime Green 2

Scoring for royal blue was Katelyn Austin with 4 goals.  Coach Turner reported that Karson Meador, Delaney Turner, Kaneeka Wright, Kennedy Marshall, and Riley Bolton all played well.

Scoring for lime green was Logan Wilson with 1 goal and Kadie Hire with 1 goal.  Coach Hire said Abby Berry, Kelan Hire, Lanna Kittrell and Conner Johnson played a great game and Kaydence Walrond did a wonderful job defending the goal.


U8 Division
*Game time 9:00am
Eric Carver's Purple team played Wendell Jones' and Chris Woodard's Turquoise team
Score:  Purple 3 - Turquoise 2

Scoring for purple was Kailen Donoho 2 goals and Kindal Luddick with 1 goal.  Coach Carver said that all players worked together well and played a great game.

Scoring for Turquoise was Eli Woodard with 2 goals.  Coach Jones and Coach Woodard reported Wesley Talley, Kara Case, Caroline Steva, Abby Shoulders, Eli Woodard, Kaitlyn Driver, Jose Martinez and Tyler Jones all played very well and also added that Purple team played a very good game.

*Game time 9:45am
Wesley Clayborne's Tangerine team took on Rachel Dulworth's Lime Green team
Score:  Tangerine 4 - Lime Green 0

Scoring for tangerine was Brandon Nunez 3 goals and Brookelyn Meador with 1 goal.  Coach Clayborne reported, along with the goal scorers, Gavin Clayborne, Issac Kirby, Logan Whittemore, Eli Austin, Emily Ward, Taylor Ward, McKenzie Wix and Abby Kemp played really great!

No report was turned in by the lime green team.


U12 Division
*Game time 9:00am
Bryan Morgan's Tangerine team played Craig Cothron's Purple team
Score:  Tangerine 5 - Purple 2

Scoring for tangerine was Parker Smith 3 goals and Spencer Morgan with 2 goals.   Coach Morgan reported playing well offensively were Parker Smith, Spencer Morgan, Caleb Clark, Morgan Carter, and Jake Hulme while Chloe Donoho, Kaylee Case, Juwan Hernandez, Mallory Graves, Megan Scruggs, Simon Brawner, Hannah Hulme, and Zach Goad turned in a good defensive performance.

Scoring for purple was Jordan Powell with 2 goals.  Coach Cothron stated, " The team played well and showed a lot of improvement today."  Good defensively were Bryli Nichols, Isaac Marshall, Brooklynn Edwards, Alexandria Edwards, Brianna Winsett and playing well offensively were Jamie Ashburn, Jonathan Martinez, Jordan Powell, Katelyn Cothron and Keely Wilkerson.  A good goalie performance was turned in by Addison Wright.

*Game time 10:30am
Carol and Edmundo Chaparro's Turquoise team took on Perry Knight, Adam Steva, and Shane Diller's Lime Green team
Score:  Turquoise 6 - Lime Green 1

Scoring for turquoise was Connor Chaparro 3 goals, Joshua Hauskin 2 goals and Jared Hill with 1 goal.  Coaches Carol and Edmundo Chaparro reported Ethan Wakefield, Joshua Hauskin and Connor Chaparro played well at goalie.  Cameron Wohlgamuth played well at both offense and midfield while Shayla Ochoa played well defensively.

Scoring for lime green was Catherine Kemp with 1 goal.  Coach Knight reported that the team played well together overall, but just couldn't hold off a good performance from the turquoise team.  Catherine Kemp scored the only goal for lime green with a hard shot from inside the 18 yard box that found its way into the back of the net.  Carlos Hernandez and Keely Carter played well along with Catherine Kemp at the striker position.  Leah Steva turned in a magnificent performance in the midfield making many key tackles along with some very good passes.   Jeremiah (Yimmy) Pinzur, Mia Brawner, Ben Bray, and Autumn Mathews also played well in the midfield.  Sam Denney stood out at the right back position with several key tackles that could have ended up as turquoise scoring chances.  Mike Steva, Nick Knight and Hunter Carver gave it their all on the back line for the lime green.  Hannah (Gracie) Steva shined in the keeper position turning back many turquoise shots and also made good kicks that started several lime green counterattacks.  Coach Knight would also like to thank Lisa Steva and all the parents for their great support of the team.


U18 Division
*Game time 10:30am
Carl Dobb's Red team played Bobby Hill's Lime Green team
Score:  Red 7 - Lime Green 1

Scoring for red was Shawn Kemp 3 goals, Kendrick Carter 2 goals, Micah Schanel 1 goal and Caleb Anderson with 1 goal.  Coach Dobbs said, "This team is playing very well together.  Let's keep up the hard work."  Coach Dobbs also added that playing well were Micah Schanel, Caleb Anderson, Kendrick Carter, Nicholas Hill, Kayla Anderson, Alex Hill, Gabe Johns, Dylan Turner, John Griffith, Shawn Kemp, Rachel White, Drew Pharis, Mary Meador, and Ethan Phillips.

Scoring for lime green was Aundrea Swanson with 1 goal.  Coach Hill reported Kyle Dell'Auila, Steve Dell'Aquila, Claudia Hulme, Nathaniel Hulme, Aundrea Sanson, Emily Kemp, Jose Hernandez, Robert Hill, Daniel Moore and the whole team did a great job! Coach Hill also added that the team is improving as the season goes along.

*Game time 12:00pm
Larry Dallas' Tangerine team took on David Denney's Turquoise team
Score:  Tangerine 5 - Turquoise 0

Scoring for tangerine was Ben Cook 2 goals, Caleb Centers 1 goal, Daniel Ashburn 1 goal and Frank Hernandez with 1 goal.

No scoring for turquoise team, however, Coach Denney reported that everyone played a good game against a very tough opponent.  Coach Denney was very pleased with the team's second half performance stating that it was "much better" than our first.
 
<< Start < Prev 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 Next > End >>

Page 79 of 83