Primary, City Election Results Are In!
The unofficial results are in for the May 3 Macon County Republican Primary & Lafayette Municipal Election, naming Steve Turner, David Kempf, Mike Marshall and Roger L. Jones winning candidates in the race for the four Lafayette City Council seats.
A total of 2,884 votes were cast in this election – 997 on election day, 1,774 early votes and 113 absentee and property rights votes.
There are a total of 14,701 registered voters in Macon County, which means the voter turnout for this election was 19.62%.
The unofficial primary election results are as follows:
County Mayor
Steve Jones (R-incumbent) – 1,910 votes
John Drury (R) – 666 votes
County Commissioner District 1 (vote for 2)
Phillip Snow (R-incumbent) – 182 votes
County Commissioner District 2 (vote for 2)
Dale Brown (R) – 122 votes
Scott Gammons (R-incumbent) – 116 votes
Mike Jenkins (R-incumbent) – 189 votes
Keith Newberry (R) – 186 voters
County Commissioner District 3 (vote for 2)
Benton Bartley (R-incumbent) – 182 votes
Ethan Flippin (R) – 157 votes
County Commissioner District 4 (vote for 2)
Justin Dyer (R-incumbent) – 186 votes
Mchelle Phillips (R-incumbent) – 148 votes
County Commissioner District 5 (vote for 2)
Dan Hill (R) – 60
Barry Marshall (R-incumbent) – 119 votes
County Commissioner District 6 (vote for 2)
Michael Slayton (R-incumbent) – 134 votes
County Commissioner District 7 (vote for 2)
No candidate qualified
County Commissioner District 8 (vote for 2)
Bobby Ray King (R) – 264 votes
County Commissioner District 9 (vote for 2)
Wendell T. Jones (R-incumbent) – 237 votes
County Commissioner District 10 (vote for 2)
Helen Hesson (R-incumbent) – 178 votes
County Trustee
Kim Bohanan Parks (R-incumbent) – 2,386 votes
General Sessions Judge
Andrew Stanford (R) – 1,752 votes
County Sheriff
Pam Whitlow (R) – 688 votes
Joseph “Joey” Wilburn (R) – 1,963 votes
Circuit Court Clerk
Rick Gann (R-incumbent ) – 2,369 votes
County Clerk
No candidate qualified
Register of Deeds
Cynthia Jones (R-incumbent) – 2,258 votes
School Board Member District 1-2
Bobby Likens (R-incumbent) – 386 votes
School Board Member District 3-4
No candidate qualified
School Board Member District 9-10
Dale Hix – (R-incumbent) – 386 votes
Constable District 1-2
Bradley Bray – 445 votes
Constable District 3-4
No candidate qualified
Constable District 5-6
No candidate qualified
Constable District 7-8
No candidate qualified
Constable District 9-10
No candidate qualified
Lafayette City Council (vote for 4)
Tabatha Wooten Dies – 280 votes
Debra Y. Harris – 130 votes
Roger L. Jones – 334 votes
David Kempf – 335 votes
Mike Marshall – 438 votes
Steve Turner – 380 votes
(Just a reminder: Independent county candidates did not run in the primary election – they will appear on the general ballot in August along with the primary winners. Election Day is August 4, 2022.)