Macon County Chronicle

Criminal Court Set for May 16

Article Index

alt

Several defendants will appear before the Honorable Judge John Wootten when criminal court convenes on Monday, May 16, 2016, at the Macon County Justice Center, beginning at 9:00 a.m. 

According to Macon County Circuit Court Clerk Rick Gann, the following cases will be heard.

State of Tennessee vs:


Amanda Bates - aggravated child abuse/neglect/endangerment.
Joey Bergdorff III - DUI (1st offense).
Joey Bergdorff III - reckless driving, drivers to exercise due care.
Glen Edward Berry - speeding, registration expired, financial responsibility law, registration certificate must be carried, drivers license to be carried and exhibited.
Travis Bisker - driving while license revoked.
Marty Earl Boles - DUI (4th), implied consent, driving while license revoked (2nd), financial responsibility law.
Kyle Carver - aggravated burglary, theft of property ($1,000-$10,000).
Kyle Carver - driving while license suspended (2nd).
Kyle Carver - aggravated burglary, vandalism (up to $500), criminal trespass.
Nathan W. Carver - driving while license suspended.
Nathan W. Carver - burglary, theft of property ($1,000-$10,000).
Nathan W. Carver - DUI (1st), speeding, seat belt law, registration certificate must be carried, financial responsibility law, driving while license revoked (2nd), evading arrest flight-vehicle, improper passing, obedience to any required traffic control device, reckless endangerment-deadly weapon involved, reckless endangerment-vehicle/felony, reckless driving, resist stop-arrest-search, possession without prescription.
Nathan W. Carver - theft of property ($1,000-$10,000).
Nathan W. Carver - driving while license suspended (2nd).
Curtis W. Cole - probation violation.
Kaleb N. Cross - speeding, driving on wrong side of road, vehicles/street cars stop at all stop signs, reckless endangerment-vehicle/felony, muffler law, evading arrest flight-vehicle, reckless driving, driving while license suspended (2nd).
Jackie L. Dozier - driving while license suspended.
Amy L. England - simple possession.
Amy L. England - assault, vandalism (up to $500).
Chastity M. Evans - probation violation.
Joshua H. Ferguson - drivers license to be carried and exhibited, financial responsibility law. 
Ricky Lee Gammons - DUI (2nd), registration certificate must be carried, financial responsibility law, drivers to exercise due care.
Ricky Lee Gammons - DUI (2nd), financial responsibility law.
Scotty Wayne Gass - DUI (1st).
Scotty Wayne Gass - theft of property ($1,000-$10,000).
Timothy Neal Graves - driving while license suspended.
James W. Green - allowing unlicensed driver to drive, failure to dim lights, financial responsibility law, drivers to exercise due care.
James W. Green - false reports to officer.
Randy K. Green - theft (up to $500).
Noel Hammonds Jr. - DUI (1st), implied consent, schedule IV drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., possession without prescription.
James T. Handy - probation violation.
Randall J. Hines - probation violation.
George Dewayne Hix - habitual traffic offender.
Franklin Hughes - DUI (1st), implied consent.
Franklin Hughes - driving while license suspended, seat belt law, obedience to any required traffic control device, financial responsibility law, schedule II drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., possession unlawful drug paraphernalia.
James Johnson - schedule II drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., possession unlawful drug paraphernalia, seat belt law.
Derek Wayne Jones - illegal taking/possess/destruct of wildllife, hunt/fish/trap/ no license or stamp, wildlife rules and regulations violation.
David Shane Knight - driving while licenses revoked (2nd), speeding.
Timothy Ladd - sexual offender registration form violation, community supervision violation.
Susie A. Likens - probation violation.
William Paul Lyons - reckless driving, reckless endangerment-vehicle, driving while license revoked, evading arrest flight-vehicle, meth mfg/del/sell/poss. with intent.
William Paul Lyons - reckless driving, reckless endangerment-vehicle, evading arrest risk of death or injury-vehicle.
David B. Maddox II - drivers license to be carried and exhibited.
Ronnie L. Marlow - probation violation.
Kelsey Leigh Matthews - driving while license revoked, financial responsibility law, move over law.
Joshua A. Mcelyea - probation violation.
Terry Meadors - drivers license to be carried and exhibited.
Scott Douglas Nystrom - probation violation.
Christopher R. Perdue - schedule III drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., counterfeit cont. substance.
Melanie Peterson - driving while license suspended, speeding, financial responsibility law, drivers license-address required, simple poss/casual exchange.
Paul Lee Ramsey Jr. - theft of property ($1,000-$10,000).
Joshua P. Ray - driving while license revoked (2nd), aggravated assault, DUI (4th), theft of property ($1,000-$10,000).
Joshua P. Ray - theft (up to $500).
Rachel Elizabeth Ray - failure to appear on citation, driving while license suspended, financial responsibility law.
Diana Lauren Rogers - public intoxication, possession without prescription unlawful, possession of unlawful drug paraphernalia.
Emily Ruiz - speeding, drivers license to be carried and exhibited.
Phillip Russell - drivers license to be carried and exhibited, financial responsibility law.
Jason N. Scruggs - aggravated child abuse/neglect/endangerment (8 & under).
Harry A. Simmons III - drivers license to be carried and exhibited, financial responsibility law.
Jackie E. Smith - rape of child, incest.
Jay E. Smotherman - schedule II drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., possession of unlawful drug paraphernalia.
Paul Solomon - drivers license to be carried and exhibited.
Emily Morgan Staggs - driving without license, display of registration plates, financial responsibility law, unlawful-unregistered vehicle of highway, registration certificate must be carried.
Emily Morgan Staggs - driving while license suspended, financial responsibility law.
Edward Stankard IV - evading arrest, reckless driving, speeding, financial responsibility law, unlawful vehicle on highway, display of registration plates.
Chris A. Stewart - assault-bodily injury, criminal trespass.
William Thomas Stewart - driving while license suspended, financial responsibility law, unlawful vehicle on highway.
Sheila Taylor - probation violation.
Misty Goad Tuck - probation violation.
William Arthur Webster 4th - habitual traffic offender.
Holly Moore White - DUI (3rd), reckless driving, financial responsibility law, schedule IV drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., driving while license revoked, implied consent.
Penny Irene Whitehouse - cruelty to animals (2nd).
Wyndom Wix Jr. - possession unlawful drug paraphernalia, schedule II drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., schedule IV drugs mfg/del/sell/poss.
Wyndom Wix Jr. - schedule IV drugs mfg/del/sell/poss., criminal trespass.
Wyndom Wix Jr. - vehicular assault.
Wyndom Wix Jr. - criminal trespass, vandalism (up to $500), schedule IV drugs mfg/del/sell/poss.
Cody P. Woodard - burning personal property/land.
Rachael E. York - probation violation.
James E. Young - probation violation.