By Jessie Williams 

Macon Countians have spoken and re-elected Mark Gammons as sheriff and Connie Blackwell as County Clerk. Kim Bohanan Parks also beat out her two opponents for County Trustee. 

 

Just over half of all registered voters in Macon County, or 6,437 citizens, participated in the 2018 State Primary and County General Election. A total of 4,885 voters took advantage of the early voting period or sent in an absentee ballot, and 1,552 Macon County residents took to the polls on Election Day, August 2, 2018. 

Results from the Macon County General Election are as follows:

County Mayor

Steve Jones (R, Incumbent) - 5,387

County Trustee

Kim Bohanan Parks (R) - 3,069

Jordan Andrews (I) - 1,648

Rhonda Cook (I) - 1,486

Macon County Sheriff

Mark Gammons (I, Incumbent) - 3,337

William “Butch” Avera (R) - 2,998

Macon County Clerk

Connie Blackwell (I, Incumbent) - 3,592

Dakota Tucker Dyer (R) - 2,534

Circuit Court Clerk 

Rick Gann (R, Incumbent) - 5,312

Register of Deeds 

Cynthia Jones (R, Incumbent) - 5,132

County Commissioner District 1 (Two elected)

Phillip Snow (R, Incumbent) - 350

Todd Gentry (I, Incumbent) - 199

Kristina Rossi (I) - 111

County Commissioner District 2 (Two elected)

Scott Gammons (R, Incumbent) - 330

Mike Jenkins (R. Incumbent) - 436

Adam Swindle (I) - 272

County Commissioner District 3 (Two elected)

Benton Bartley (I, Incumbent) - 382

Charles Porter (I, Incumbent) - 359

County Commissioner District 4 (Two elected)

Justin Dyer (R, Incumbent) - 429

Mchelle Phillips (R, Incumbent) - 372

County Commissioner District 5 (Two elected)

Scott D. Cothron (I) - 228

Kenneth Witte (I, Incumbent) - 156

Kimmy Warf (I, Incumbent) - 59

County Commissioner District 6 (Two elected)

Tony W. Wix (I, Incumbent) - 196

Michael D. Slayton (R) - 187

Stephanie Lamb (R) - 119

County Commissioner District 7 (Two elected)

Barry King (I, Incumbent) - 363

Jeffery Hughes (I, Incumbent) - 291

James Lamb (R) - 205

Floyd Overstreet (I) - 76

County Commissioner District 8 (Two elected)

Kyle Petty (I) - 345

Chad West (I) - 284

Michael Evetts (I) - 202

Duane Knoblett (R) - 131

County Commissioner District 9 (Two elected)

Wendell T. Jones (R, Incumbent) - 442

Jarhea Wilmore (I, Incumbent) - 317

County Commissioner District 10 (Two elected)

Helen Hesson (R. Incumbent) - 390

School Board Districts 1 & 2

William “Jed” Goad - 519

Jason Bohanan - 273

William Dycus - 217

Jeff Roark - 134

Tony Brooks - 115

School Board Districts 3 & 4

Wayne Marsh (Incumbent) - 590

Andy Shrum - 439

Bret Gentry - 363

Constable Districts 1 & 2

Sammy Morgan (Incumbent) - 1,021

Constable Districts 3 & 4

Charles Thomas Dallas (Incumbent) - 1,040

Constable Districts 5 & 6

John David - 585

Constable Districts 7 & 8

Tony W. Law - 1,022

Constable Districts 9 & 10

Corey Lawrence - 805

In the State Primary Election, Macon County voters chose republican candidate Bill Lee and democratic candidate Karl Dean for Governor, republican candidate Marsha Blackburn and democratic candidate Phil Bredesen for U.S. Senate, republican candidate John Rose and democratic candidate Dawn Barlow for U.S. House of Reps. District 6, republican candidate Mark Pody and democratic candidate Mary Alice Carfi for Tennessee Senate District 17 and republican candidate Kelly Keisling and democratic candidate Carol Venea’ Abney for TN House of Reps District 38.

These candidates also won the popular vote state/district wide. 

District 17 State Executive Committeemen and Committeewomen elected in Macon County the state primary are as follows: Jerry Beavers (R), Aubrey Givens (D), Terri Nicholson (R), Carol Brown Andrews (D)